Racing UK Privacy Policy


The website and all pages within it (including any related software applications for mobile, tablet or other devices) (collectively the "Website"), is owned and operated by Racing UK Limited ("us", "our", "we"). We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of this Website. This Privacy Policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we will use it and the steps that we will take to ensure that such information is kept secure.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal data which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal data. As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z9297632.

This Website may have links to other websites. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you read such policies to find out how your personal data is protected. We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by any third party websites. You understand that by using this Website we will process your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may change or update this Privacy Policy (for example in order to comply with new legal requirements) so please do check here from time to time to note such changes.

1. Information We Do and Don't Collect

1.1 When you use this Website we will collect information you provide to us which may contain certain personal data, such as: your name, address, contact details, age. We may also collect certain information about you directly, such as your computer's IP address.

1.2 Such details are collected in a number of ways: when you contact us, sign-up to mailings, register to receive a service, purchase a product. We may also collect certain personal data via the use of cookies (please see paragraph 8 below).

1.3 We may also derive certain information about you from our observation from your use of our Website and any services you sign-up for.

2. How Will We Process Your Personal Data?

2.1 We use details that we collect about you to fulfil orders you have made for products or services and/or to improve our understanding of customer needs in developing the Website.

2.2 We will use your personal data to provide you with personalised visits to our Website, develop our offers and the layout of our Website to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible, and to contact you from time-to-time.

2.3 Where you have given us your permission to do so, we may contact you with details of products, offers, services and promotions. You will be able to opt-out of any such marketing via a link in any such communication.

2.4 Where you have consented for us to do so, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may contact you with details of their products, offers, services and promotions. If you no longer wish for us to share your contact details with third parties in this way please contact us at You should also be able to unsubscribe from each such third party via a link in any communication they send you.

2.5 If we contact you via e-mail or SMS in respect of marketing we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive future e-mail and SMS messages from us.

2.6 We do not store the financial details (credit or debit card numbers and billing information) of our subscribers.

3. Who Do We Share The Information We Collect With?

3.1 We will share your personal data with certain data processors who process your personal data on our behalf. We will always ensure that any data processors we use will treat your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and keep your information secure.

3.2 We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission to do so. If you give us such permission then you may be contacted by our advertisers, partners, affiliates or other third parties with offers relating to their products, offers, services or promotions.

3.3 You should know that if we are requested by the Police or other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal details, we reserve the right to do so.

3.4 We may also disclose your personal data if necessary for us to defend ourselves legally.

3.5 Finally, in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal data.

__ 4. Data Security and Retention__

4.1 We have adopted measures to ensure that users' personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered. Where information is transferred to a third party, that third party will be required to keep your personal details secure.

4.2 If you suspect that through your use of the Website your personal data has been hacked or tampered with, please contact us immediately.

4.3 We will not hold any personal data about you for any longer than is necessary. Where it is still necessary for us to hold personal data about you (i.e. where you are receiving a service or are signed up to a newsletter) we will retain this personal data. Thereafter, we will hold it for no longer than six years. We may hold your personal data for longer in circumstances where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate business or legal reason to do so.

5. Transfer of Details Overseas

Given the global nature of the Internet, use of the Internet to collect and process personal details may involve the transmission of data internationally. Therefore, by browsing this Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree that we may process your personal details overseas. However, we will always ensure that any third party to whom your personal details are transferred will have adequate measures in place to safeguard your personal details.

6. Updating Your Details

6.1 You can update the personal details we hold on you by e-mailing us at: [].

6.2 We will update you own records from time-to-time where we have reason to believe the information we hold about you is no longer accurate.

7. Your Rights

7.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal data: • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;

• a right to access information held about you in machine-readable form and have this shared with other data controllers;

• a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

• a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;

• a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

• a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of applicable data protection legislation.

7.2 If you are unsure about your rights or are concerned about how your personal data may be processed you should contact the Information Commission's Office.

7.3 If you contact us in relation to your rights we will do our best to accommodate your request or objection. Please note, however, that not all rights are absolute.

7.4 If you request a copy of personal data that we hold about you, we may require ID and we may charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in complying with this request.

7.5 Please email us if you would have any queries about, or would like to enforce, your rights set out above.

8. Cookie Policy

8.1 What is a "Cookie"?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to this Website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this Website.

8.2 Why Do we Use Cookies?

Like many other websites, this Website uses cookies as they enable us to identify your computer when you visit this Website. We may also collect information about your computer and internet connection, such as your computer's IP address. This information will not individually identify you and will only be used to recognise your computer's visits to this Website.

8.3 We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which parts of this Website are the most popular to its visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. Go to or for instructions on how to disable cookies. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this Website may not be available to you and your enjoyment of this Website may be impaired.

8.4 We may also use cookies to serve advertisements that you may be interested in. You can learn more about advertising cookies and how to delete these by gong to:

9. General

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall restrict or exclude any liability that we have to any party which cannot be excluded by law. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales and shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising in relation to this Privacy Policy and this Website.

Any purchase for Live Video made in our iOS app for iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch made through Apple’s in-app auto-renewable subscription is handled by Apple and no financial details are passed to Racing UK.

You can view our full terms and conditions by clicking here.

This video is playing in Picture-In-Picture
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.